Netball News

2017 Season Netball Coaches Announced

The YFNC Committee of Management are pleased to announce the 2017 netball Coaches.

A Grade Bridget Cassar assisted by Katrina Kennedy
B Grade Hannah Symes assisted by Meg Bonat
C Grade Jaclyn Flanagan
U16 Kaitlyn Cummins.

What an experienced group leading the Pigeon netballers into 2017.

Bridget Cassar goal shooting head shot for web

Hannah Symes

Kaityn Cummins

Jackie Flanagan (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Junior netball this years has increased to six teams competing in the Wangaratta Netball Assoc Saturday morning Junior competition and the girls are just loving it!  Their skills are constantly improving while they are having the best fun.  The YFNC would like to thank Opteon Property Group, Byrne Removalists & Storage and Wheaton Chiropractic Clinic for sponsoring new dresses for the three senior teams.  The girls look every bit the Pigeons and part of the YFNC.

National Netball Day was recently celebrated across Australia on 4 June and our girls dressed up for normal play to have a bit of fun and acknowledge the day.   Here a few pics of the girls playing,  dressed up for National Netball Day, team photos and the girls in their new sponsored dresses.  Thanks to our dedicated Mums who not only get their girls to netball but take on coaching and team manager roles.  Thank you.

Brook Bigger - Copy

Olivia CorsoCharli Head defending hard - CopyEliza Nagle

Chloe Casley - CopyThree senior teams in new dressesYarra Navy (Premier League)Yarra Blue (Section 1) - CopyPigeons Blue (Section 5) - Copy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday Junior Netball Saturday 13 June 2015 

Premier A
Pigeons White def Kelly Tigers Black 37-9
Award: Chelsea Beavis (awesome support with fractured wrist!!!)

Pigeons White are currently sitting second on the ladder after Round 6 after Magpies.

Premier B
Pigeons Blue def Nth Wang Hawkettes 32-22
Award: Abbey Chapman

Pigeons Blue are currently sitting second on the ladder after Wallflowers

Section 1
Pigeons Navy def Glitz 24-4
Award: Amy Nieuwenhout

Pigeons Navy are now sitting second on the ladder after Petricher

Section 3 (under 12s)
Pigeons Blue def Smurfs 31-9
Award: Breanna Campbell

Pigeons Blue are sitting third on the ladder after Myrtleford Stars and Raballss

Section 5 (under 12s)
Pigeons White def GangGangs 19-3
Award: Charlotte White

Pigeons White are also sitting third after Shakers and Redbacks.

Well done all the teams are going really well and are more importantly having a great time.  Keep up the good work.

 

Saturday Junior Netball Saturday 31 May 2015 

The girls had another pretty good day over in Wangaratta on the weekend, here are the results.

Premier A

Pigeons White lost to Magpies (sorry no scores available)

Premier B

Pigeons Blue 24 defeated the Wallflowers 17 – Award to Hayley Bigger

Section 1

Pigeons Navy 29 defeated CC Flames 13 – Awards to Amy Nieuwenhout and Tyler Leonard

Section 3 (under 12s)

Pigeons Blue 9 lost to Blue Moons 10 – Award to Ella Burns

Section 5 (Under 12s)

Pigeons White 15 defeated Minties 13 in a nail biter.  It was a close game but the girls grouped and played well as a team to come out winners on the day.

Award to Kali Martin.

30.5.15 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday Junior Netball Saturday 9 May 2015

The Junior girls are having a ball, just love their Saturday mornings and they are going great guns.

Results & award winners are as follows:

Premier League A

Yarra Pigeons 14 White 24 def Rovers 6

Awards: Indianna Fraunfelder & Molly Rae

Premier League B

Yarra Pigeons 14 Blue 26 def Greta 2, 13

Awards: Sarah Ryan & Lilly Mullins

Section 1

Yarra Pigeons 14 Navy 16 def CC Flames 10

Awards: Anke Leekens & Jorja Goldman

Section 4

Yarra Pigeons 12 Blue 20 def CC Diamonds 6

Awards: Piper Poll & Annie Robilliard

Section 5

Yarra Pigeons 12 White lost Redbacks (by 10)

Awards: Jacinta Beavis & Tahlia Thomson

Here are Piper Poll and Annie Robilliard along with Jacinta Beavis and Tahlia Thomson showing off their awards.

Piper Poll and Annie Robilliard  9.5.15 (2)

Tahlia Thomson and Jacinta Beavis 9.5.15 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday Junior Netball 

After the first game of the season almost being a washout and then having a bye for Anzac Day, the girls had a great time playing in perfect conditions on Saturday.  Ruby Wallden was pretty happy when she was named Best Player in the A Grade juniors.  Here she is with her award.  Well done Ruby!

2.5.15

Ruby Wallden

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round Four 25 April 2015 Anzac Day Clash the Pigeons vs Corowa Rutherglen Roos 

This round marks a very special occasion – the 100 year commemoration of ANZAC.  In light of this special event the YFNC have arranged Heritage jumpers for the boys and long sleeve Heritage design shirts for the girls,  based on the strip worn back in 1914.  On the back is an honour list of the 60 men from Yarrawonga and surrounding communities who paid the ultimate sacrifice for our great country.  Our netballers will be wearing their shirts with pride.

Gates open for our Anzac Day match at 12.00 midday.  Games begin as follows:

Football Reserves 1.00pm, Seniors 3.00pm Thirds 5.30pm

Netball C Grade 1.00pm, B Grade 2.30pm, A Grade 4.00pm and U16 5.30pm.

Light tea will be available upstairs in the Clubrooms in the evening

Members and supporters are welcome to join us.

 

Click the image to read the article in full.

 

netball results